A. Privacy policy

1. Introduction
Understanding Animal Research's Privacy Policy sets out the ways Understanding Animal Research processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Understanding Animal Research via Understanding Animal Research website, membership forms, emails and telephone calls.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Understanding Animal Research by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Understanding Animal Research's Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998
Understanding Animal Research makes every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use made of personal information
Personal information provided to Understanding Animal Research via Understanding Animal Research website, membership forms, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.

Personal data collected and processed by Understanding Animal Research may be used, when applicable, for the purposes of furthering the work of Understanding Animal Research through the following mechanisms:

a. Administration of email list membership.
b. In-house research and statistical analysis.
c. Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Understanding Animal Research and other carefully selected organisations.

4. Consent
By providing personal data to Understanding Animal Research you consent to the processing of such data by Understanding Animal Research as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described below.

5. Use of data for email
At each point of data collection or registration you are given the option to opt-in to receiving email communications from Understanding Animal Research. Where you do opt-in to such communications, Understanding Animal Research may provide information on its activities.

If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that Understanding Animal Research stop communicating with you in this way then you should contact Understanding Animal Research.

6. Accessing your personal data held by Understanding Animal Research
You have the right to ask Understanding Animal Research, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a 'subject access request') upon payment of a fee of currently £15.00. If you would like to access your personal data held by Understanding Animal Research, please contact Understanding Animal Research.

7. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information
If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please contact Understanding Animal Research.

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.

If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to Understanding Animal Research which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then Understanding Animal Research will follow your most recent instruction.

8. Cookies
'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Essentially it takes the form of a small text file deposited on your computer's hard drive.

Understanding Animal Research uses cookies to ensure that you can interact with our website successfully, to identify you when you visit our website and to keep track of your browsing patterns. The use of cookies does not give us access to the rest of your computer.

If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser's instructions. You can do this by clicking on the ‘Help' menu.

Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our site and your use of our site may be restricted. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

9. Links to third party websites
This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Understanding Animal Research and does not apply to third party websites.

Understanding Animal Research is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. Understanding Animal Research advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

10. Security
Understanding Animal Research holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Understanding Animal Research cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

If you have any questions about security please contact Understanding Animal Research.

11. Notification of changes
If Understanding Animal Research decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on its website under the section entitled 'Privacy Policy'

B. Intellectual Property

All copyright, trade marks, design rights, patents and other intellectual property rights (registered and unregistered) in and on the Understanding Animal Research website and all content (including all applications) located on the site shall remain vested in Understanding Animal Research or its contributors. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, disassemble, decompile, reverse engineer, download, post, broadcast, transmit, make available to the public, or otherwise use Understanding Animal Research content in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. You also agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any Understanding Animal Research content except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of Understanding Animal Research content requires the prior written permission of the authors. To request this permission please contact us.

The names, images and logos identifying Understanding Animal Research or third parties and their products and services are subject to copyright, design rights and trademarks of Understanding Animal Research and/or third parties. Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring any licence or right to use any trademark, design right or copyright of Understanding Animal Research or any other third party.

C. Contributor registration

In order to make contributions to the Understanding Animal Research blog you are required to register as a user. Any personal information supplied to Understanding Animal Research as part of this registration process and/or any other interaction with Understanding Animal Research will be collected, stored and used in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Access will be issued at the discretion of Understanding Animal Research. Understanding Animal Research reserves the right to refuse contributor accounts to individuals, and to withdraw contribution rights without notice.

D. Limitation of Liability

Understanding Animal Research is not responsible for the availability or content of any third party sites that are accessible through Understanding Animal Research pages. Any links to third party websites from Understanding Animal Research do not amount to any endorsement of that site and any use of that site by you is at your own risk.

Understanding Animal Research content, including the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to Understanding Animal Research (or to third parties and their products and services), is provided "AS IS" and on an "AS AVAILABLE" basis. To the extent permitted by law, Understanding Animal Research excludes all representations and warranties (whether express or implied by law), including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

Understanding Animal Research does not guarantee the timeliness, completeness or performance of the website or any of the content. While we try to ensure that all content provided by Understanding Animal Research is correct and accurate, no responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of the providers of Understanding Animal Research for any errors, omissions or inaccurate content on the website.

The providers of the Understanding Animal Research website shall not be liable for any of the following losses or damage (whether such damage or losses were foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; (f) losses suffered by third parties; or (g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of the Understanding Animal Research website regardless of the form of action.

The providers and administrators of the Understanding Animal Research website do not warrant that functions available on Understanding Animal Research will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that Understanding Animal Research or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the accuracy of data input and output.

E. General terms

If any of these terms are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive and continue to be binding and enforceable.

The failure or delay of Understanding Animal Research's website administrators to exercise or enforce any right in these terms does not waive their right to enforce that right.

These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales which shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes.